Tuesday, June 15, 2010

first time

warning:  lots and lots and lots of pictures on this post!

but before i do that...here's a father's day card for my bro-in-law and just a sneaky peeky one for my hubby:

sneaky peekies only of this one, i'll post in full after the 20th, love how this one turned out as well:

i have been working on my everyday album the past few days.   all photos have been glued in.  added the patterned papers and journaling strips for 5.16.10 thru 5.22.10.  working on the last day 5.23.10, need to add the papers, strips.  then embellie them all out.  i'll take photos once the whole album is complete and post them soon.

i'll be working on a card tomorrow for someone who has helped out my dh a great deal.  she is not only a wonderful assistant, but also a beautiful person.  gotta also work on another father's day card.

my daughter, maiya, is learning how to ride a bike for the first time.  soon she'll be able to ride with the whole family!  yey-yah!  she has learned to balance and is starting to get the hang of "starting out,", braking and turning.  once she gets that, it's all good!  my one and only loving dh is teaching her how.  i love you babez, thanks so much for doing this and all that you have and will be doing for her!  here she is...
we're soooooo proud of her!

this past weekend has been a busy but fun one.

saturday, it was our going-away party at my sis's.  lots of yumm-o food and great friends and family!
i made this....honey gorgonzola bruschettas....it was gone before the end of the nite!

some other wonderful food made by my mom and sis (this family can cook!):

and these are my friends and family who have always been there for us no matter what...so happy they all came (i'm gonna miss you all for sure!):

and me and jesse, being ourselves as usual:

sunday, ashley's 10th bday party (we celebrated way in advance, her actual bday is in july), the party was at the laser fun zone here in lacey...she had so much fun and she won 1st place in laser tag.  here's a few snappies:

birthday cupcakes:

some other wonderful shots at the party:

a lil' surprise for the beautiful cutie bday girl, "bike-style":

thanks to all who came, we love you all!:

our own lil clan (w/c needs expansion, right babez?!?  lol!):

and for my homies, yo!:

and we ended sunday at olive garden in tacoma to meet up with an old high school friend, yoly with her daughter, jacqueline.  it's like we hadn't been apart, but it has been almost 20 years since we last saw her...wow!:
we will definitely be in touch with this gal!  love ya yoly!

it's gonna be busy for the new few days before we leave washington...it still hasn't really hit me yet.

No comments: